Accident Summary Nr: 201108404 - Two Employees Run over by Vehicle and Sustain Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824018 | 09/05/2006 | 1799 | 561790 | Triad Holmes Assoc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2006, a two-person surveying crew, wearing appropriate PPE, was surveying to locate a monument mark on a cul-de-sac street. A propane truck from the local propane dealer was backing-up to respond to a propane leak and ran over the two surveying party members. Both employees sustained broken bones and were transported to the hospital. One employee was released that evening. The other employee sustained major broken bones and was expected to be hospitalized for approximately 10 to 12 months. (Neither employee was listed on the original form's injury line as being hospitalized.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300824018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 300824018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |