Accident Summary Nr: 201108388 - Employee Is Injured by Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813279 | 09/12/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | C. Overaa & Co. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a safety harness, lanyard and pelican hooks to climb a Logik panel. Employee #1 was 18 feet up the wall, when his right pelican hook detached from its anchorage point at the same time as his left pelican hook was detached. Employee #1 fell 18 ft and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125813279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |