Accident Summary Nr: 201108321 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201108321 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082421609/21/20068221611310Uc Davis Ag Dept

Abstract: On September 20, 2006, Employee #1, a research associate for the University of California at Davis, was observing a new dust control skirt on an almond harvester, when he reached down and was run-over by the harvester. He sustained three broken ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Memorial Hospital where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, RIB, SET UP, RUN OVER, PUNCTURE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Operations & systems researchers and analysts