Accident Summary Nr: 201108321 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824216 | 09/21/2006 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Davis Ag Dept |
Abstract: On September 20, 2006, Employee #1, a research associate for the University of California at Davis, was observing a new dust control skirt on an almond harvester, when he reached down and was run-over by the harvester. He sustained three broken ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Memorial Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |