Accident Summary Nr: 201108297 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201108297 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082406709/08/20067361561310Pioneer Americas Llc

Abstract: On August 20, 2006, Employee #1 was on a flatbed trailer unloading cylinders of chlorine that weighed 3,500 pounds each. When the truck tipped, several cylinders pinned his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CYLINDER, UNSECURED, PINNED, CHLORINE, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, FLATBED TRUCK, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300824067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported