Accident Summary Nr: 201108289 - Employee Dies from Embolism Resulted from Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300824133 | 09/12/2006 | 3211 | 327211 | Pilkington North America, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2006, Employee #1 tripped over a steel rail and fell in the production department. He sustained a torn Achilles tendon of the right foot. On August 10, 2006, Employee #1 had an outpatient surgery. Employee #1 died from an embolism on September 8, 2006.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300824133 | Occupation not reported |