Accident Summary Nr: 201108263 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300823085 | 07/17/2006 | 0175 | 111339 | Prima Frutta Packing |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee was cleaning entrance of cold storage warehouse. A coworker was driving a forklift in the warehouse and did not know the employee was in entryway. The coworker backed through plastic sheeting and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained a broken left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300823085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |