Accident Summary Nr: 201108248 - Employee's Finger Fractured When Struck by Metal Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300823069 | 07/17/2006 | 2657 | 322212 | Tin, Inc. Dba Temple-Inland, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1, working for a manufacturer of cardboard boxes, was using a metal bar to hammer down a finger on the press he was operating. He struck his left little finger, fractured it, and was hospitalized. The only equipment involved was the metal bar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300823069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |