Accident Summary Nr: 201108230 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Between Objects and Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300823051 | 07/17/2006 | 2657 | 322212 | Temple Island, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was getting ready to clean out the filters in the filter press. The only equipment involved was the cart. Employee #1's index finger was caught between sharp metal edge on the cart and a pole. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his left index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300823051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |