Accident Summary Nr: 201108214 - Employee Amputates Finger on Palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746719 | 05/24/2006 | 3221 | 327213 | Gallo Glass |
Abstract: On April 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a company that manufactured glass containers. He was unjamming a palletizer, a machine that loads items onto pallets and wraps them. Once the palletizer was unjammed, the string tying device resumed its cycle and amputated part of one of Employee #1's fingers. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |