Accident Summary Nr: 201108172 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Granite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300823002 | 07/11/2006 | 1743 | 238340 | A A I Ceramic Tile Inc |
Abstract: On April 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that did tile setting and stone work. He was retrieving a slab of granite from a supplier. A forklift had loaded a granite slab weighing 600 to 800 pounds onto an A-frame attached to the bed of a flatbed truck. Employee #1 was starting to tie the slab down to the A-frame, when a gust of wind came up and caused the slab to fall on top of Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300823002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |