Accident Summary Nr: 201108131 - Employee Is Injured in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300823945 | 08/25/2006 | 7549 | 488410 | Mikes Towing Services, Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was dispatched to a vehicle that would not start. Employee #1 poured a little gas in the open carburetor and had the owner of the vehicle start the motor. A flash fire erupted and Employee #1 was burned on his face, arms, chest, and neck. Employee #1 was transported to the local burn center, where he was hospitalized and treated for second-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300823945 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |