Accident Summary Nr: 201108123 - Worker Falls from Scissor Lift, Fractures Neck and Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201108123 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082331704/20/20063732336612Meekers House Boat Repair

Abstract: On March 15, 2006, an employee was painting the upper railing on a dry docked houseboat at Meekers House Boat Repair yard. The employee was painting from a scissor lift elevated 14 to 16 ft from ground level. The employee fell off the end of the lift because the end hand railing had been removed. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured neck and left elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ELBOW, PAINTER, UNGUARDED, AERIAL LIFT, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300823317 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations