Accident Summary Nr: 201108115 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822632 | 05/24/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Process Fabrication & Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was on a catwalk with guardrails setting up for welding operations on a concrete storage tank/bunker. He fell 28 ft, through a corrugated fiberglass roof covering, to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Joaquin County Hospital for fractures of his back, neck, wrist, and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300822632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |