Accident Summary Nr: 201108073 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201108073 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581342806/01/20063441332312Stockton Tri Industries, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 1,200-pound steel plate with an overhead crane, when the plate tipped and fell on the employee. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, MACHINIST, OVERHEAD CRANE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125813428 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists