Accident Summary Nr: 201108057 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310544051 | 07/27/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | George Perry & Sons |
Abstract: On July 26, 2006, Employee #1 was harvesting watermelons. This was his third day on the job. Into his seventh hour of work, he felt faint and was acting incoherent. Employee #1 was taken by private vehicle to the hospital, where he died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310544051 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |