Accident Summary Nr: 201108016 - Employee Is Injured by Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300822574 | 05/23/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Kenyon Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 2006, Employee #1, a scaffolding foreman, was dismantling scaffolding at the Balboa Park Condominiums in Turlock, CA. He lost his balance and fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300822574 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |