Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201107992 - Employee Falls Down Into Pit And Dies Of Head Injury

Accident: 201107992 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12014116307/18/20061799Aqua Pool & Spa Inc.

On July 17, 2006, Employee #1 accessed a section of a building that was being demolished. The area was off-limits. On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was discovered to be missing and the employer began a search. Employee #1 was discovered inside a 14-ft by 24-ft pit. Employee#1 had fallen 16 ft into the pit, landing on his head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: excavation, head, demolition, pit, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120141163 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:16
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)