Accident: 201107992 - Employee Falls Down Into Pit And Dies Of Head Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120141163 | 07/18/2006 | 1799 | Aqua Pool & Spa Inc. |
On July 17, 2006, Employee #1 accessed a section of a building that was being demolished. The area was off-limits. On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was discovered to be missing and the employer began a search. Employee #1 was discovered inside a 14-ft by 24-ft pit. Employee#1 had fallen 16 ft into the pit, landing on his head. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120141163 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt:16 Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |