Accident Summary Nr: 201107976 - Employee Is Injured by Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822988 | 07/11/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Derris Inc Dba Morris Supply |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1, a shop steward, was operating a grinder to grind off the edges of a door. The grinder caught the corner of the door and fish-hooked around, catching Employee #1's left arm. He sustained a laceration to his left wrist. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |