Accident Summary Nr: 201107901 - Employee Fractures Leg in Industrial Truck Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813139 | 04/16/2006 | 5311 | 452112 | Costco Depot #179 |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Crown electric pallet jack. She did not stop in time, and she collided with the back of a parked Hyster sit-down forklift. She sustained a fracture to her leg, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |