Accident Summary Nr: 201107901 - Employee Fractures Leg in Industrial Truck Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 201107901 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581313904/16/20065311452112Costco Depot #179

Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Crown electric pallet jack. She did not stop in time, and she collided with the back of a parked Hyster sit-down forklift. She sustained a fracture to her leg, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125813139 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators