Accident Summary Nr: 201107893 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls over Into Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822681 | 05/28/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | West Valley Farm Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: On May 27, 2006, Employee #1 was in a tomato field operating an International Harvester tractor, Model Number 1066 with a fertilizer tank attachment. Employee #1 drove the tractor off a levy and the tractor rolled into a canal. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the tractor, submerged in water, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822681 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |