Accident Summary Nr: 201107893 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls over Into Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 201107893 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082268105/28/20060161111219West Valley Farm Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: On May 27, 2006, Employee #1 was in a tomato field operating an International Harvester tractor, Model Number 1066 with a fertilizer tank attachment. Employee #1 drove the tractor off a levy and the tractor rolled into a canal. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the tractor, submerged in water, and was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300822681 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators