Accident Summary Nr: 201107877 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813402 | 04/13/2006 | 3221 | 327213 | O-I |
Abstract: On January 14, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, was operating a truck in his place of employment. As he entered an intersection, he was struck by a forklift. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractured knee. The accident investigation revealed that the forklift operator did not sound the vehicle's horn as he entered the intersection of the aisles at the employer's facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |