Accident Summary Nr: 201107828 - Employee's Foot Is Injured by Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822731 | 05/30/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Golden State Lumber |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was connecting a pneumatic air line to a nail gun (Stanley- Bostitch Model Number N100C) while the tool was between his feet. The gun discharged a 4.5-in. nail into his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822731 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |