Accident Summary Nr: 201107810 - Worker Jumps from Elevation, Fractures Both Heels and Ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813170 | 05/30/2006 | 0172 | 111332 | L.V. Thompson Farming |
Abstract: On March 16, 2006, a supervisor and a lead mechanic were using a forklift to place trash into a semi-truck trash container. The two employees had tied two large pallets together to build a platform and placed the trash on the platform. The trash got stuck and would not drop off the platform into the dumpster, so the supervisor got on top of the platform and was lifted approximately 11 ft in the air. As the supervisor was tossing trash into the bin, the trash became entangled and caught the supervisors clothing. The supervisor jumped away from the trash and off the platform. The supervisor sustained fractured heels and ankles on both feet and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |