Accident Summary Nr: 201107794 - Law Enforcement Officer Injures Knee While Chasing Suspect
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822525 | 05/18/2006 | 9221 | 922120 | San Joaquin County Sheriff Dept. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a deputy sheriff. He was chasing a suspect, when he stepped into a hole at a construction site. His right knee sustained a strain or sprain. At the time, he was not hospitalized. Employee #1 thought his knee would get better, but it did not. Many months later, on April 7, 2006, he was admitted to the hospital for knee surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822525 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Police and detectives, public service |