Accident Summary Nr: 201107760 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822343 | 05/05/2006 | 1752 | 238330 | East Bay Flooring |
Abstract: On March 17, 2006, a flooring technician was using a Hitachi C10FR (10" Jobsite Table Saw) to cut a piece of flooring that measured 3 ft in length by 3 in. in width. As the piece was being cut, the employee applied additional pressure to the piece, when he felt it bind in the blade. The employee's left hand was pulled into the saw blade, and he sustained an amputated finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822343 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |