Accident Summary Nr: 201107729 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822251 | 04/19/2006 | 5064 | 443111 | Youngdale'S Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2006, Employee #1, an appliance salesperson, arrived at work at 8:58 a.m. and entered through the south entrance. Due to rainy conditions, the employer had placed near the entrance two floor mats and a "Caution Wet Floor" sign for customers and employees. When Employee #1's left foot stepped off the mat onto the tile floor, she slipped and landed on her right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right knee cap. She had been wearing rubber-sole clog shoes at the time of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances |