Accident Summary Nr: 201107679 - Employee Lacerates Thumb on Food Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822210 | 04/18/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Andy'S Mountain Grill & Deli |
Abstract: On March 12, 2006, Employee #1, a cashier and food preparation employee, was cutting tomatoes on a Hobart slicer. She was resting the thumb of her right hand on the slicer's push block, when the blade came into contact with it and lacerated it. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |