Accident Summary Nr: 201107661 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Panel Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201107661 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082214504/12/20065031423310Medina Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting plywood with an SSC H-Series panel saw, when his right index finger contacted the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300822145 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported