Accident Summary Nr: 201107661 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Panel Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822145 | 04/12/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Medina Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting plywood with an SSC H-Series panel saw, when his right index finger contacted the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822145 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |