Accident Summary Nr: 201107638 - Three Employees Are Killed from Asphyxiation in Snow Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822137 | 04/08/2006 | 7011 | 721199 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were reestablishing a perimeter fence around a gas vent, called a fumarole. The snow that covered the fumarole caved in and two employees fell approximately 22 ft. Two additional employees attempted a rescue. One of the four employees was rescued and survived. Three died from carbon dioxide asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822137 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300822137 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300822137 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 300822137 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |