Accident Summary Nr: 201107620 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Screw Press Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813089 | 01/30/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2005 Employee #1 was working for an agency that provided temporary help. On the day of the accident, he was at a facility where he was operating a screw press auger for tank Number 29 on line Number 2. He was working next to an unguarded auger. He had set his walkie-talkie (handheld two-way radio) down on the ledge of the unguarded auger. The equipment process caused the equipment to vibrate, and the radio "walked" to the edge of the opening. It started to fall into the running auger. Employee #1 saw the radio out of the corner of his eye and immediately reached to grab it. His left hand was caught by the auger, and it was amputated at the wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813089 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |