Accident Summary Nr: 201107620 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Screw Press Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201107620 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581308901/30/20067363561320Barrett Business Services Inc

Abstract: On October 24, 2005 Employee #1 was working for an agency that provided temporary help. On the day of the accident, he was at a facility where he was operating a screw press auger for tank Number 29 on line Number 2. He was working next to an unguarded auger. He had set his walkie-talkie (handheld two-way radio) down on the ledge of the unguarded auger. The equipment process caused the equipment to vibrate, and the radio "walked" to the edge of the opening. It started to fall into the running auger. Employee #1 saw the radio out of the corner of his eye and immediately reached to grab it. His left hand was caught by the auger, and it was amputated at the wrist. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, VIBRATIONS, AUGER, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125813089 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators