Accident Summary Nr: 201107596 - Employee Is Killed in Silo Engulfment

Accident Summary Nr: 201107596 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082207903/22/20062048311119Foster Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 22, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor for the farm, was performing a clean out of corn feed silo number 111. He entered the silo to place drainage grates over the Number 1, 2, and 3 augers, when several tons of corn broke loose from the silo walls and engulfed him, resulting in suffocation and death.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, CORN, CRUSHED, AUGER, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300822079 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, production occupations