Accident Summary Nr: 201107547 - Employee Injures His Back While Lifting Roof Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821840 | 03/08/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | David Jones Construction |
Abstract: On December 20, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, and a coworker were lifting a 39-ft metal roof panel that weighed approximately 60 lb. Employee #1 twisted while he lifted the panel and injured his back. He was hospitalized for treatment of a strain/sprain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821840 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |