Accident Summary Nr: 201107539 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821931 | 03/13/2006 | 4813 | 517110 | Volcano Telephone Co |
Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1, an equipment operator and a lineman, was part of a crew, which was assigned to remove several telephone communication poles on Highway 88 East of Jackson, Georgia. Employee #1 tested pole Number 93, prior to climbing it, in order to remove two hanger clamps. He was at the height of about 16 ft, when the pole cracked and broke approximately 16 in. above the ground. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |