Accident Summary Nr: 201107471 - Employee Lacerates Finger When Cleaning Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821295 | 01/31/2006 | 2821 | 325211 | Epic Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1 was helping a coworker clean a grinder after a power outage, when his middle finger was lacerated by the blades. The employer was a plastic recycler that manufactures boards for landscaping and other items. Employee #1 was a full time employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |