Accident Summary Nr: 201107398 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821402 | 02/03/2006 | 5141 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: A forklift operator was driving out of the cheese bay of a large grocery distribution center with the forks forward, extended, and raised 3 feet high, when he collided with a tow motor being driven by Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |