Accident Summary Nr: 201107331 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821253 | 01/31/2006 | 2591 | 337920 | Valley Vinyl Company |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a prototype on the bottom sill plate for a custom window shutter. The saw was unguarded. As Employee #1 cut the prototype, the blade of the saw pulled the sill plate, along with his one of his hands into the saw blade, resulting in the amputation of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |