Accident Summary Nr: 201107315 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821089 | 01/11/2006 | 2033 | 311421 | Dole Packaged Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2005, Employee #1, a field laborer, was working from an agriculture ladder, picking peaches from a tree. Employee #1 was reaching off to the side while holding on to a tree limb for support. The limb broke and Employee #1 fell to the ground. The employee suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |