Accident Summary Nr: 201107281 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201107281 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082114701/24/20064931221122Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: On November 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working on an electric transmission pole. He fell approximately 30 ft to the ground and suffered an unspecified fracture. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300821147 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers