Accident Summary Nr: 201107273 - Employee's Thumb Tip Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300821162 | 01/25/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Meeks Lumber |
Abstract: On November 21, 2005, Employee #1 was using an up-cut when his loose fitting gloved thumb was pulled into the guard. His left thumb tip was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300821162 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |