Accident Summary Nr: 201107240 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Pruning Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821121 | 01/19/2006 | 0116 | 111110 | Dompe Bros |
Abstract: On November 28, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned to conduct farm equipment maintenance but instead was pruning an apricot tree. He was either standing on a tree stump or on a step ladder, when he fell 2 feet. He landed on a sprinkler head. Employee #1 sustained a Hem thorax in his left lung and was hospitalized. Pruning is not a part of the employee's job duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821121 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |