Accident Summary Nr: 201107224 - Employee Burned When Propane Water Heater Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201107224 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579152501/17/20065984454312Pacific Lpg Corp

Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1, a certified technician, was attempting to light a pilot light on a hot water heater. Propane had built up in the bottom pan and exploded in his face. He sustained first degree burns to his face and hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, IGNITION SYSTEM, GAS, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, FACE, WATER HEATER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125791525 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers