Accident Summary Nr: 201107190 - Employee Is Injured Whle Operating Dough Chunker Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820693 | 12/05/2005 | 5149 | 425120 | Cottage Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2005, Employee #1, a bakery worker, was removing dough from a dough chunker that has become caught. As he removed the lodged dough, his hand became caught in the blades of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |