Accident Summary Nr: 201107166 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Iin Bag Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820487 | 11/16/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Us Temp Services |
Abstract: On October 11, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a bag machine at CGI Silvercote, a producer of laminated fiberglass. He was injured after he hit the green button prematurely then reached in to grab the bag before it went through the machine. His finger was cut by the bag machine knife. He was hospitalized with a laceration and amputation of his left index finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820487 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |