Accident Summary Nr: 201107133 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820461 | 11/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Stockton Roofing Company |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing a new roof on an existing church. A ladder was used to access the roof that was approximately 20-feet above the ground. As Employee #1 was attempting to carry a compressor up the ladder and onto the roof, he lost his balance and fell 12 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries to his right side, head, and teeth, as well as a dislocated shoulder. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had only been working for his employer for three months.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300820461 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |