Accident Summary Nr: 201107117 - Employee Amputates Finger While Adjusting Coil Car Saddle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821014 | 01/06/2006 | 3411 | 332431 | Silgan Container Corporation |
Abstract: On October 24, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator, making an adjustment to the saddle of a coil car on coil line Number 1. He attempted to rotate the saddle clockwise, but he encountered resistance. The saddle moved freely when he rotated it counterclockwise, but the ring finger on Employee #1's left hand was caught in a pinch point. It was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821014 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |