Accident Summary Nr: 201107091 - Employee Is Injured When Trampled by Cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300821006 | 01/05/2006 | 0212 | 112111 | Sunup Land & Cattle Co. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1 was herding cattle out of a holding pen when a Holstein struck her, throwing her into the air, and then trampling her on the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300821006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |