Accident Summary Nr: 201107075 - Employee Is Injured When Splashed with Sodium Hydroxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201107075 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581418610/13/20055541447110Chevron Car Wash

Abstract: On September 10, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a carwash. A coworker splashed Employee #1 with a bucket of "Pre soak" water, containing a mixture of water and sodium hydroxide. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated for minor chemical burns.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125814186 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction