Accident Summary Nr: 201107034 - Employee's toe crushed by running forklift into storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201107034 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082034711/04/20057361561310Next Staffing

Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1, operating a forklift, was placing a pallet of product on the second-tier of a storage rack when he pushed a second pallet out of the other side of the storage rack with the pallet he was attempting to place on the storage rack. Employee #1 heard the second pallet falling on the other side and thought it was falling onto him. Employee #1 backed up his forklift while his left foot was dangling off the forklift and struck the rack behind him, crushing his foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his middle toe was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, TOE, STORAGE AREA, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820347 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators