Accident Summary Nr: 201107018 - Employee Slips and Amputates Fingers in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820792 | 12/13/2005 | 3714 | 336399 | Arvin Sango Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was assigned to operate a punch press. Employee #1 had just started the CNC Bender operation, when he slipped on cutting fluids on the ground. While trying to stop his fall, Employee #1 placed his fingers into the press and amputated the second and third fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820792 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |