Accident Summary Nr: 201107000 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers While Cleaning Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201107000 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082077612/13/20053411332431Silgan Containers Corp

Abstract: On October 5, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the Number 2 coater-machine while it was operating. The composition roller amputated three fingers of the right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300820776 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators